Archives for the month of: September, 2014

think big - small-dog-big-dog1

As long as you’re going to be thinking anyway, think big.

sting brand new day

Brand New Day is the sixth solo studio album by Sting, released by A&M Records on September 24, 1999. Fueled heavily by the success of the second single, “Desert Rose” (which prominently features popular Algerian Raï singer Cheb Mami), the album peaked at number nine on the Billboard 200, sold over 3.5 million copies in the United States. Upon its release, Brand New Day was a critical and commercial success, and hailed as the triumphant return for Sting.

The album earned Sting two Grammy awards including his third win for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance which he won for the title track and Best Pop Vocal Album.

From Brand New Day, here I present to you Fill Her Up, I hope you enjoy it.

Click here to watch Fill Her Up live in YouTube

Here are the words for Fill Her Up:

Mobile station,
Where I stand
This old gas pump
In my hand.

The Boss don’t like me
Face like a weasel,
All on my hands
The smell of diesel.

Here comes the big shot,
Here he comes!
From the city.
God Damn!
A V-8 engine
She runs so pretty.
Woo!
Fill ‘er up son
With unleaded.
I need a full tank of gas
where I’m headed
Up in the front seat
A pretty red head,
We’re going to Vegas
We’re gonna get wed
So fill her up son!
Don’t be starin’!
Yeah that’s a real diamond she be wearin’.
I’m gonna treat my baby one day.
I’m gonna fill her up and head out West.
I’m gonna find some money alright. Yeah
That’s it.
See those tail lights headed West
I got no money
to invest
I got no prospects
or education
I was lucky to get the job at this gas station

That old cash box
That old cash box
On the top shelf
On the top shelf
The boss is sleeping
The boss is sleeping
I’ll just help myself
Let’s consider this
as just a loan
I can sort it out later on the phone

I’m gonna pick my girl up tonight
I’m gonna fill ‘er up and head west
I’m gonna show her all the bright lights
We’re gonna say we lived ‘fore we come home
And as I head through the woods on the way back
The evening sun is slanting through the pine trees real pretty
it’s like i walked into a glade of heaven
and there’s music playing
and this money is cold in my hand and voice somewhere says:
“Why were you going to take that stolen thing?
What real happiness can it bring?”
Ahhh Ohhhh Ahhhh Ohhhh
Ahhhohhhh……Ohhhh
You’re gonna fill her up with sadness
You’re gonna fill her up with shame
You’re gonna fill her up with sorrow before she even takes your name
You’re gonna fill her up with madness
You’re gonna fill her up with pain
You’re gonna live with no tommorow
You’re gonna fill her up with hate
You’re gonna fill her up darkness
You’re gonna fill her up with light
You gotta fill her up with Jesus!
You gotta fill her up with light!
You gotta fill her up with spirit! Fill her up!
You’ve gotta fill her up with faith
You gotta fill her up with heaven!
You’ve got the rest of life to face
You’ve gotta fill her up right away
You’ve gotta fill her up with faith
You’ve gotta fill her up with babies (?!!?)
You’ve gotta fill her up with this way
You’re gonna love that girl forever
Your gonna fill her up for life
You’re gonna be her loving husband
She gonna be your loving wife
You’ve gotta fill her up with gladness.
You gotta fill her up with joy!
You gotta fill her up with love,
You gotta fill her up with love
You gotta fill her up with love

 

 

 

Barcelona, Spain. kid on a diving board

Courage is not the absence of fear. It is the ability to face it, overcome it, and finish your job, even if you do it shaking.

five corners artist_pic

“This Could Be the Start of Something”  is a popular song by Steve Allen, published in 1956.

Originally, the song was written as part of the score for the 1954 television musical production of The Bachelor. This score earned Allen a Sylvania Award (awarded “For Outstanding Contribution to Creative Television Technique”).[1]

In 1956, “This Could be the Start of Something” replaced the original opening theme to Allen’s NBC talk show, “Tonight Starring Steve Allen” until Allen left the show in 1957 to be replaced by Jack Paar. It became something of a personal theme song for him, being used as the opening to his other talk/variety shows, as well as during the opening of both the CBS and syndicatedversions of I’ve Got a Secret during his reign as host.

A number of performers have covered this song, including Count Basie, Tony Bennett, Bobby Darin, Ella Fitzgerald, Judy Garland, Aretha Franklin, Lionel Hampton, Grant Green, Steve Lawrence and Eydie Gormé, Pia Zadora, and Oscar Peterson.

Here I present you with an updated version from the Five Corners Quintet featuring Mark Murphy that I got from the Saint-Gemain-des-Près Cafe Vol 7 CD

Click here to listen to This Could Be the Start of Something Big

 

Click here to watch a jazzier version on YouTube

Here are the Lyrics for This Could Be the Start of Something Big:

You’re walking along the street or you’re at a party
Or else you’re alone and then you suddenly dig
You’re looking in someone’s eyes, you suddenly realize
This could be the start of something big

You’re lunching at Twenty-One and watching your diet
Declining a Charlotte Ruse, accepting a fig
When out of a clear blue sky, it’s suddenly gal and guy
And this could be the start of something big

Oh, there’s no controlling the unrolling of your fate, my friend
Who knows what’s written in the magic book
But when a lover you discover at the gate, my friend
Invite her in without a second look

You’re up in an aeroplane or dining at Sardi’s
Or lying at Malibu alone on the sand
You suddenly hear a bell and right away you can tell
That this could be the start of something grand

There’s no controlling the unrolling of your fate, my friend
Who knows what’s written in the book
But when a lover you discover at the gate, my friend
Invite her in without a second look

You’re up in an aeroplane or dining at Sardi’s
Or lying at Malibu alone on the sand
You suddenly hear a bell and right away you can tell
That this could be the start of something
I said this could be the start of something
This could be the start of something grand

 

SLEEP 13

Do not wait for the last judgment. It takes place every day in your conscience when you go to bed after a wasted or productive day.

Jessie J

Click here to listen to Price Tag, from Jessie J

Here are the Lyrics for Price Tag by Jessie J

Seems like everybody’s got a price
I wonder how they sleep at night
When the sale comes first and the truth comes
second
Just stop for a minute and smile

Why is everybody so serious?
Acting so damn mysterious
Got your shades on your eyes and the heels so high
That you can’t even have a good time
Everybody look to their left
Everybody look to their right
Can you feel that? (Yeah)
We’re paying them with love tonight

It’s not about the money, money, money
We don’t need your money, money, money
We just wanna make the world dance
Forget about the price tag

Ain’t about the (uh) cha-ching, cha-ching
Ain’t about the (yeah) ba-bling, ba-bling
We just wanna make the world dance
Forget about the price tag

We need to take in back in time
When music made us all unite
And it wasn’t low blows and the video hoes,
Am i the only one getting tired

Why is everybody so obsessed?
Money can’t buy us happiness
Can we all slow down and enjoy right now
Guarantee we’ll be feelin’ alright

Everybody look to their left
Everybody look to their right
Can you feel that? Yeah
We’ll paying them with love tonight

It’s not about the money, money, money
We don’t need your money, money, money
We just wanna make the world dance
Forget about the price tag

Ain’t about the (uh) cha-ching, cha-ching
Ain’t about the (yeah) ba-bling, ba-bling
Wanna make the world dance
Forget about the price tag

Yeah, yeah, well, keep the price tag and take the cash back
Just give me six strings and a half stack
And you can keep the cars, leave me the garage
And all I, yes, all I need are keys and guitars

And guess what, in 30 seconds I’m leaving to Mars
Yeah, we leaving across these undefeatable odds
It’s like this man, you can’t put a price on a life
We do this for the love, so we fight and sacrifice every night

So we ain’t gon’ stumble and fall, never
Waiting to see in a sign of defeat, uh uh
So we gon’ keep everyone moving their feet
So bring back the beat and then everyone sing, it’s not about

It’s not about the money, money, money
We don’t need your money, money, money
We just wanna make the world dance
Forget about the price tag

Ain’t about the (uh) cha-ching, cha-ching
Ain’t about the (yeah) ba-bling, ba-bling
Wanna make the world dance
Forget about the price tag

It’s not about the money, money, money
We don’t need your money, money, money
We just wanna make the world dance
Forget about the price tag

Ain’t about the (uh) cha-ching, cha-ching
Ain’t about the (yeah) ba-bling, ba-bling
Wanna make the world dance
Forget about the price tags

Click Here to watch Jessie J’s video on Youtube.

Click here to read about Jessie J’e life on Wikipedia.

listner

A good listener is not only popular everywhere, but after a while he gets to know something.

photo(4)-clavos

Do not fear death so much, but rather the inadequate life.

I liked this article a lot

El Zen de la Salud

11 Signs Of A Genuine Friendship

11 signs 01 - n-FRIENDS-large570

In 1967, The Beatles released a song that is still an anthem for all friendships today: I get by with a little help from my friends.

As we all know, these special relationships do more than just get us by. Friends are our concert buddies. They’re the people that come over to trap a mouse that’s in the apartment. They’re the ones who see us through relationship blunders and changes at work. Research has also found that friends help us live longer.

Aristotle once described a true friend as a “single soul dwelling in two bodies” — but what differentiates a true, lasting friendship from the other, temporary social bonds? According to Robert Rowney, D.O., a certified psychiatrist and the director of the Cleveland Clinic mood disorder unit, there are certain habits that genuine friends possess, which make them more like family…

View original post 1,126 more words

Clubs de Lectura

Los Líderes nacen, y se hacen.

Storyshucker

A blog full of humorous and poignant observations.

ideas.ted.com

Explore ideas worth spreading

GrongarBlog

Today's the day! The sun is shining, the tank is clean, and we're getting out of...

Karen Gadient

Paint Slinger in Inner Space

Club de lectura

Biblioteca de Sant Quirze del Vallès

HarsH ReaLiTy

A Good Blog is Hard to Find

Maxada Mandala

poetry between the lines...

Raphaela Angelou

Love, Friendship, Art, Survival and Living with Skeletons!

bexy695's Blog

The photography loving, piano playing 12 year old girl

terry73's Blog

A fine WordPress.com site

Fit Body Freaks

All Things Health and Fitness

Marissa Riback's Blog

inspiration, motivation, empowering

annalinnehan.com/

Live Life By Your Own Design...

workwithtanner.com/

Work Less. Live More

Elk Valley Guitar Lessons

Elk Valley Guitar Lessons in Sparwood, Fernie, Elkford

ultimatemindsettoday

A great WordPress.com site